Commissioners 2021.jpg

 Commission 

Annual

Meeting 2021

The Northwest Regional Development Commission (NWRDC) is a body of 23 local elected officials and eight public interest members that represent counties, cities, townships, school districts and special interest groups who have formed a special purpose unit of government, as authorized by the Regional Development Act of 1969, to “develop plans and implement programs which address growth and development issues” in Northwest Minnesota.

Click here to download the Commission Nomination Form. 

The Commission appoints a board of directors made up of one member from each county and a chairperson elected at-large to conduct its monthly business.

The Commission also appoints advisory committees to help in setting specific program direction. Committees are active in Aging, Arts, Economic Development and Transportation.

The Commission has also entered into a cooperative agreement with the Northwest Minnesota Enterprise Fund Inc. to provide program guidance on the Revolving Loan Fund.

Commission Membership

* Board Member    ** Chairperson

Kittson County

Kimberley Johnson*      Kennedy                       Townships

David Treumer                Hallock                         Municipalities

Loren Younggren            Hallock                         Counties

Marshall County

Gary Kiesow**               Goodridge                     Counties

Loren Lusignan              Grygla                           Townships

Gail Yutrzenka                Argyle                           School Boards

Lindsay Oslund              Grygla                           Municipalities

Norman County

Nathan Redland*           Halstad                         Counties

Lucas Spaeth                 Halstad                         School Boards

Crystal Stene                  Ada                               Municipalities

 

Pennington County

Bruce Lawrence*           Thief River Falls          Counties
Dave Erickson                Thief River Falls          Townships

Judy Jones                      Goodridge                    Municipalities

Elvera Cullen                  Thief River Falls           At Large

Polk County

Warren Strandell*          East Grand Forks       Counties

Keith Sistad                    Fosston                        Townships

Toby Strom                     McIntosh                      Municipalities

Gerald Amiot                   Crookston                    Labor

Gerald Jacobson            Fertile                           Seniors
Kathleen Twite               East Grand Forks        Business

Norma Campos              East Grand Forks       Minorities

Red Lake County

Ronald Weiss*                Red Lake Falls            Watershed District

John Dudycha                Plummer                      Counties

Kevin Reich                     Red Lake Falls            Townships

Jim DuChamp                 Plummer                      Municipalities

Roseau County

Daryl Wicklund*             Badger                         County

Debra Wiskow                Greenbush                   Townships

Dan Fabian                     Roseau                         Municipalities

Robin Wisner                  Roseau                         Minorities